HOME  |   AGENDA     
               PARTICIPANTS  |   LOCATION  



Monday, May 16 | Orientation and Aspirations
Tuesday, May 17 | Prioritized Work Sessions*
Wednesday, May 18 | Mapping Action Plans

Monday, May 16 | Orientation and Aspirations

9:00   (Studio D)          Gathering time - coffee & pastries
9:30   (Theater)            Welcome Remarks
                                      Movement Exercise
                                      Attendee Introductions  
11:15 (Studio D)          Break
11:30 (Theater)           Convening Overview
                                      2015 Research and Pre-Convening Survey Results
                                      Ground Rules
12:30 (Studio D)          Lunch
1:30   (Theater)            Keynote by Jo Verrent, Unlimited, UK
2:30   (Studio D)          Break
2:45   (Theater)           State of the Field Conversation
3:45   (Studio D)          Break
4:00   (Theater)           Aspirations for the Future – Break Out Groups
5:15   (Theater)           Adjourn
5:30   (Studio D)         Opening Reception 

[back to top]

Tuesday, May 17 | Prioritized Work Sessions

9:00    (Studio D)        Gathering time - coffee & pastries
9:30    (Theater)          Movement Exercise
                                      Recap Day One / Overview Day Two
10:30  (Theater)          Improving and Expanding Opportunities for the Training and
                                      Development of Dance Pedagogy for Dancers with Physical Disabilities
12:00  (Studio D)         Lunch
1:00    (Theater)          Improving Training, Experience and Opportunities for Choreographers with Disabilities and
                                      Choreographers who work with or want to work with Disabled Artists
2:30    (Studio D)         Break
2:45    (Theater)          How Do We Find, Train, Engage and Empower the Next Generation of Administrators and Activators? 
4:00    (Studio D)         Break
4:15    (Theater)          Regional Priorities
                                      Dance/NYC – New York
                                      Boston Dance Alliance – Boston/New England States
                                      Access Living, Loyola University Chicago, & Momenta Dance Company – Chicago/Midwest States
                                      Partner TBD – New Mexico/Western States
                                      AXIS Dance Company - Oakland/West Coast
                                      University of Southern Florida, REVolutions Dance, & VSA Florida – Tampa/Southern States
5:30     (Theater)         Adjourn

6:30*           Optional: 90-Minute Physically Integrated Masterclass with Marc Brew. This free program is hosted by
                    Gibney Dance
Center's Hub Workshop dedicated to arts and social action. Space is limited, so sign up ASAP! 

[back to top]

Wednesday, May 18 | Mapping Action Plans

9:00     (Studio D)       Gathering time - coffee & pastries
9:30     (Theater)         Movement Exercise
                                      Recap Day Two / Overview Day Three
10:30   (Theater)         Network and Strategic Alignments
11:15   (Studio D)       Break
11:30   (Theater)        Activating for a Future: Final Work Sessions
12:15   (Theater)        Closing Exercise – Check-out
1:00     (Theater)        Adjourn

[back to top]